Header

Friday, August 27, 2010

Break out the Crime Scene Tape!

Back up folks, back up. Nothing to see here. Wait - what is this?

I wandered into the kitchen this morning AFTER the hubby had left for work and realized a crime had taken place in there. Don't worry though - the burglar left a trail and I'm pretty sure I will be able to apprehend the perp pretty quickly. Take note of the evidence first -
After reviewing the evidence there was no doubt in my mind that a crime had indeed taken place. I decided to interview the suspects that were in the home with me first -

Blue
Dog - 50 lbs, 2.5 ft tall
IQ - 5
Blue stated that although he does indeed look guilty it is not because he in fact ate the Starbucks Vanilla Frappucino Ice Cream. He looked guilty because he had just been licking his nether regions prior to my snapping this picture. He also needed to pee since Mom had not taken him out yet. He stated that last night after Mom had gone to bed he was sleeping in his chair until Dad went to bed. Besides - what in the world would he need a spoon for. His story checked out.
Cadillac
Cat - 17 ish lbs, pudding like consistency - unable to measure height and length
IQ - qualified for Mensa

Cadillac stated that although he appears to be in a sugar coma he is in fact just ignoring me and my stupid questions. Cadillac was in bed with me last night sleeping in Daddy's spot. When Daddy came to get in bed and tried to move him he bit Daddy. (Giggles!) Solid alibi.


Phebes
Bunny - 5-6 lbs, 18 inches
IQ - too rude to submit to testing
Lady - are you stupid? I live in this box. I can't even jump that high and wtf would I do with ice cream? Was the lid chewed off since you know its not like I have opposable thumbs or anything? Besides I'm lactose intolerant. All true.

Given that all the present suspects stories checked out that left me with one logical culprit -
The hubby

Human - 185 lbs, 5' 7"
IQ - questionable when caught finishing a pregnant woman's ice cream!

On to the pregnancy update - We are 17 weeks along now.

We are starting to feel Jellybean move around a little and are finally narrowing down our name choices.

Total weight gain/loss? + 8 or 9 lbs now

Waist measurement? No idea

Do you have the BIG APPT scheduled? When? Already had one - It's a boy! Ob appt on the 8th of next month then another big scan on Oct 6 that I'm getting a 4D DVD of.

How are you sleeping? This week has actually been better for the most part.

How is your energy? It comes and go's. I noticed that I start to feel drained in the afternoon and will usually rest for a bit when I get home from work.

Wedding rings - on or off? On and its still sliding and turning so I'm safe for now.

Stretch marks? Not yet.

Do you still have M/S? Yep. I gag in the mornings still and feel really sick if I go too long between meals.

What body part is the most sore? My bbs and my back. Noticing sneezes are a little painful now too!

Do you think you have that pregnancy glow? I'm starting to notice it some..

Weekly BOOO HOOOO? We got our property tax bill. Ouch...

Weekly WHOO HOOO? Felt little man kick last night and so did hubby. We're also starting to narrow down those names.


My Little Life


Mama M over at My  Little Life hosts 5QF so go visit her and join in the fun!

1. How many pets do you have?

Wait - am I counting the hubby? If not - we have 4. Our dog, Blue, he's a doof but we love him anyway. Cadillac - a ridiculously obese cat that is demanding to boot! Phebes - my bunny that just won't croak. He's like a crotchety old man in attitude too. And Aragon - the hubby's bearded dragon.

2. If you could switch places with anyone in the world for one day, who would it be?

I would love to be my cat for a day right now. Being pregnant I can't imagine anything better than a day of eating, sleeping and being massaged.

3. What is your favorite money saving tip?

Ha! Money saving tip. DON'T GET MARRIED! I swear I not only had money but a savings account before I got married. Now the human ATM that my husband is has taken care of that!

4. What do you want your kids to be when they grow up?

Happy, successful and independent.

5. What is your favorite quote?

Whatever happens is supposed to be - its all predetermined can't change your destiny.

8 comments:

Jenn @ South of Sheridan said...

hehe I love your CSI-skills! :) Congrats on having a little boy! Yay!

Heather said...

LOL, I'm glad you figured out the culprit!!!!

I'm your newest follower! Come visit me!

Day 2 Day Living said...

I can only say that your hubby is a brave man eating a pregnant womans ice cream.
Stretch marks...I used cocoa butter body cream on my belly lower back and chest twice a day the entire pregnancy and you won't find a single stretch mark on me.

Aly said...

Thanks for stopping by my blog! HOw DARE your hubs eat a pregnant ladies ice cream. However, I do think this call for repayment with interest! Maybe 2 quarts this time :)

Congrats on your pregnancy, such a cute belly pic!

Aly
www.infertilityoverachievers.com

Lisa said...

I love, love, love, your post! Congratulations on the new baby, looking forward to following you on your journey to motherhood.

Have a great weekend.

Karen said...

Congrats on your pregnancy! Ice cream was my craving with my first kidlet....no appetite whatsoever for the first twenty weeks, then bam! appetite came back plus a viscious craving for vanilla ice cream with little bits of goodness inside. lol Hubby would have been in big trouble if he had finished it up. Apprehend your suspect! :> lol I hopped my way here from 5QF and enjoyed not only your post, but the trip down memory lane as well! :>

thepunkrockmom said...

I love your blog! You are so hilarious! :D
Congrats on your Jellybean- and you definitely are glowing! :)

Happy ICLW! #134
<3your newest hanger on, MaryAnne :)

Kimberlee said...

Way to funny!!!! Congrats on the boy. I don't find out until the 15th of sept what flavor we are going to have in Jan.
~Kimberlee
www.TheSpunkyDiva.blogspot.com

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...